President Tran Dai Quang passes away, aged 62

  • 10:59 - 2018/09/22

Member of the Politburo of the Communist Party of Vietnam Central Committee and President of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam Tran Dai Quang passed away at 10:05am on September 21 in Hanoi at the age of 62.


President Tran Dai Quang 

According to the Board of Healthcare Services for Senior Officials, the President died at Military Central Hospital 108 due to serious illness.

Tran Dai Quang was elected State President at the 11th session of the 13th National Assembly on April 2, 2016. 

Tran Dai Quang was born on October 12, 1956. He joined the Communist Party of Vietnam on July 26, 1980.

From July 1972 - October 1975, Quang was a student at the People's Police School and School of Foreign Languages under Ministry of the Interior (now Ministry of Public Security).

Between October 1975 and June 1987, he served as an officer at Political Protection Department I, and deputy head of Political Protection Department II’s professional office under Ministry of the Interior (now Ministry of Public Security). 

From June 1987 - June 1990, he worked as head of the staff office and head of the professional office, Political Protection Department II, under Ministry of the Interior (now Ministry of Public Security). 

From June 1990 – September 1996, he was Deputy Secretary of the Party Committee of and deputy head of Security Staff Department, Ministry of the Interior (now Ministry of Public Security). 

Between September 1996 and October 2000, Quang served as head of the Security Staff Department under the Ministry of Public Security; member of the Party Committee of the General Security Department; member of the standing board of the Party Committee of the General Security Department; and Secretary of Party Committee of the Security Staff Department, under the Ministry of Public Security. 

From October 2000 – April 2006, he was Deputy Secretary of Party Committee of, and deputy head of the General Security Department, under the Ministry of Public Security. He was promoted to Major General and conferred with the title of Associate Professor in 2003.

Between April 2006 and January 2011, he was member of 10th Party Central Committee, member of the Central Public Security Party Committee, member of standing board of the Central Public Security Party Committee, and Deputy Minister of Public Security. He was promoted to Lieutenant General in 2007 and conferred with the title of Professor in 2009.

From January 2011 – August, 2011, Quang was a member of the Politburo of the 11th Party Central Committee, member of the standing board of the Central Public Security Party Committee, and Deputy Minister of Public Security. 

From August 2011 to April 2016, he was Politburo member (11th and 12th tenures), member of National Defence and Security Council, member of the Party Committee of the Government, Secretary of the Central Public Security Party Committee, Minister of Public Security. He was promoted to Senior Lieutenant General in 2011 and General in 2012.

He was also head of Tay Nguyen Steering Committee, a deputy of the National Assembly in the 13th  and 14th tenures, deputy head of the Central Steering Committee on Anti-Corruption, deputy head of the central internal political protection sub-committee. 

He has served as President of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam since April 2, 2016.

Source: Vietnamnet

Related Articles